Committees – 2021

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Manages the affairs of the Society and performs duties as necessary between meetings of the Board of Governors.  Actions of the committee are subject to ratification at subsequent meetings of the Board of Governors.  Membership is ex officio except for 1 past President appointed by the President.

Chairman: David Smith
Email
Mark Mann
Gordon McCay
Lawrence Peebles
Dan Woodruff
Jim Wyrosdick

 

AMERICAN 250th SAR COMMITTEE

Works at the state and local level to promote the commemoration of the 250th Anniversary of the American Revolution.

Chairman:  Joe Babb
Email
Thomas Blackmon
Matthew Breen
Felix Gravino
Tom Hanson
Gordon McCay
Sonny Pittman
Ted Walker
Dan Woodruff
Jim Wyrosdick

 

Americanism Committee

Governs and promotes the Americanism program of the National SAR.  Ensures chapters are aware of the program and how to complete the Americanism scorecard.   National awards for states or chapters are the Allene Wilson Groves Award, Liberty Bell Award, President General’s Cup Award, and the President General’s State-level Society & Chapter Activities Competition Award.

Chairman: Sonny Pittman
Email
Doug Doster

NSSAR Americanism Committee

 

Audit Committee

Chairman: Bill Prewitt
Email

 

Bylaws Committee

May draft changes to the State Bylaws at the request of the Board of Governors, Executive Committee or any member of the Society. The Committee makes a recommendation to the Board of Governors as to the appropriateness of these amendments. The sole custodian of the State Bylaws.  All members are appointed by the chairman who is appointed by the President.

Chairman: Redding I. Corbett III
Email

 

C.A.R. Liaison

Doug Doster
Email

 

Colonial Ball

Chairman: Greg Ohanesian
Email

 

Color Guard Commander

Chairman of Color Guard Committee.  This committee has authority over all State & Chapter color guard activities.

Dan Woodruff
Email

 

Eagle Scout Committee

Chairman: Coby Alexander
(864) 590-3557
Email

Eagle Scholarship Program
SCSSAR – Eagle Scout Application
SCSSAR – Eagle Scout Ancestor
SCSSAR – Robert E Burt Scouter Award Application
SCSSAR – Eagle Contest Fund Brochure

 

Education Committee

Chairman: Doug Doster
Email
Coby Alexander
Matthew Breen
Rick Corbett
Charles McKinney
Sonny Pittman

SCSSAR Education Award

 

Historic Sites Committee

Has oversight over all National events occurring within South Carolina.  While chapters coordinate these events, this committee provides oversight and assistance to the chapters.

Dan Woodruff
Email
Rick Corbett
Sonny Pittman
Jim Wyrosdick

 

Medals and Awards

Selects the recipients of all medals given by the State Society except the Patriot Medal & State Distinguished Service Medal. Any member of the State Society may nominate a person for an appropriate medal or award by communicating with this committee.

Chairman: Lawrence Peebles
Email
Thomas Blackmon
Mark Mann
Ronny Powell
Dan Woodruff

 

Membership & Retention Committee

Leads in promotion of membership and retention and resolves membership questions within the scope of the State and National Bylaws.  All members are ex officio.

Chairman: Lawrence Peebles
Email
Thomas Blackmon
Keith Gourdin
Mark Mann
Ted Walker
Walter Witherspoon
Dan Woodruff
Jim Wyrosdick

 

Palmetto Patriot

Editor: Tom Hanson
Cell: (864) 704-3453
Email

 

Patriot Graves Committee

Maintains a roster of all patriot graves within South Carolina.  Assists chapters in locating and marking graves of both patriots & SC SAR founders.

Chairman: Ralph Welton
Email
,Pat Crowther
Dave Desmarais
Joe Glavitsch,
Greg Haas
Jonathan Kiser
Sonny Pitman
Pete Widell
Bill Wilson
Dan Woodruff
Jim Wyrosdick

RECONSTRUCTED-SCSSAR-Patriot-Graves, 2-23-2021
Patriot Grave Stone “How To”
SAR Patriot Grave Marking Ceremony
SC Law on Access to Grave Yards

 

Patriot Medal

Selects the SC recipients of the Patriot Medal.

Chairman: Ted Morton
Email
Doug Doster
Nat Kaminski
Bob Krause
Edd Richburg

 

Publicity and Communications

Chairman: Lawrence Peebles
Email
Joe Babb
Dave Desmarais
Tom Hanson
Mark Mann

 

Technology Committee

Chairman: Dave Desmarais
Email
Andrew Cox
Calvin “Chip” Griffin
Allen Murphy
Lawrence Peebles
Ronny Powell
Don Starkey
Bill Wilson
Jim Wyrosdick

Email the entire committee:
Email

 

Webmaster

Dave Desmarais
Email